Friday, February 27, 2015

My Valentine's Day trip

Hi, how y'all doing? hehe
how did you all celebrate Valentine's Day? i know it's been a long ago story but i think i HAVE (let me emphasize the word) to blog about it to keep the memories fresh
(all my old post had a bug so all my old pics are gone ...cryyyy)

Well, this is our Me and Dan, my boyfie for what seems to be forever. haha
at first everything was well plan, we decided to go down to KL with my sister so that she can meet up with her husband too . 
we had already booked the flight ticket but then Dan told me he couldnt make it 
T_______________________T
welll, he try to make it happen in the end and arrive just in time for the dinner
(well, better than he didnt turn up anyway)
okay, so i must be grateful, let's skip all the sad part and jump into the bandwagon, shall we?

So we went to Hubba Hubba at Sentral for our Valentine's dinner. 
It's a seven course japanese dinner. 
at first i saw the Facebook page and i was like 
oh it's just like an ordinary cafe look-alike that happen to be in KL blah blah
i ate my words back when i see how beautiful and GRAND this restaurant is . 
did i mention we were suppose to be sitting outside enjoying candlelight dinner seeing the view from above 
B-E-A-U-T-I-F-U-L

but then it started raining..so yeah , boo hoo to great view outside
but inside is alot cooler and quite comfortable, plus the boys get to watch their movie again . haha


Credits to Hubba at Sentral for the pics

really nice right? the ambience and all (:
wait till you see what it looks like at night

Beautiful :D
So the sister made a collage for the night
that's her friend with her date(not in picture)

The evening started well, with alot of photo taking, the boys are engrossed with the movie they played out at the screen
i wish i can upload all the food pictures here but dang
i really hate iphone


Me and Dan (: 
haha if you look closer, that shirt he is wearing has ANT prints on it. It's like he is wearing me because my name is Ann, and everybody has been calling me names lie "Ant" or "semut"


This is my vegetarian sister with her vegetarian pizza. HAHAHAHA it's bigger than her face. 
well she thought she wasn't able to eat most of the seven course dinner but it turn out there were a few that she can eat too, so in the end everybody had a fair share with this pizza haha. 

The food was great but there were a few i couldnt eat like Beef and green tea pudding, i wish i can change that but it turn out it can be exchange for another but it's quite too late for me to change because i did try a little bit of the side ingredients. T_T there goes my main course~~

(following food pictures are from Hubba at Sentral fb page)
am sorry i don't know what the dishes are called. 


first course~
it taste pretty good, infact it open my appetite to eat more later on haha


This was my favorite of all, well i can eat pretty much everything from it. anyway see that stick there? it can be eaten too! :D


well this is beef
T_T i am very sad i cannot enjoy their main course because of religion, i do not eat beef
but this man (below)

yea, my sister's husband ate three of our main course
look how happy he is when he get to eat 3 of the dishes

This was pretty good too! i'm quite happy seeing this after i couldnt enjoy their main course for the night

this seem to be garlic fried rice? haha but by the time we were so full i ate around it picking at my food. 
the tempura taste good though
and well this is MY photo btw. 

and the last course is the green tea pudding (it somewhat looks like pudding) didn't have picture here but i couldn't taste it seeing that caffeine encourages panic attack. 

our group picture of the night at Hubba Hubba
it was pretty dark actually , but my sister's camera work wonders. 


See the beautiful view from Hubba Hubba
it's not that tall but you can see pretty much everything here :D
i am sooo glad to experience this dining 
seeing that i came all the way from Kedah or even if i'm studying at Penang, 
i dont think i can find anywhere like here. 


well thank you to my sister and her friend for bringing us there. 
Happy Valentine's day to Dan too for flying all the way here even if you have to burn the previous ticket. 
It'll be another milestone we had reach 
and yea, it's only our 2nd Valentine's Day together (by right it should be 3rd but we didn't get to celebrate the first one together)
it has been a pleasure meeting you
okay, well i used to write like reallly really long post dedicated just for him
but seeing that i have already been with Dan for almost 3 years now, there are so many words that are already spoken WAAHAHHA
i'm so sorry if i cannot express it in words anymore
but you know my heart does, Dan!
i really do appreciate everything you did for me
thinking that there are sooo many other stuff to turn your back on me but you chose not to
i am still wondering what make you love me
but i have tons of reason why i still love you
wahahaha
okay
abit geli now that i write it out
cheers guys!

xoxo
ANN

Hubba at Sentral:

Monday, February 9, 2015

Mee Brightly Sharp Eyeliner

Great news today that I am so honored to receive this newly launched brand in Malaysia, called Mee Cosmetic from Essential Beauty House (Link below this post)

I am sure all my readers would be aware that my eyes are monolid and I rely heavily on eyeliner to make my eyes look more awaken and attractive. Hence, I love eyeliners, and enjoy trying out as many new brands as possible, cause we will never know which one will work wonders.

Let me introduce to u, Meme Cosmetic. A brand from Thailand but manufactured in Korea, so the quality is at par with all other Korean products. A definitely trust worthy product. Mee Brightly Sharp Eyeliner has been one of the fast selling eyeliner in Thailand and Hong Kong. It has also currently won CLEO Best Liquid Eyeliner 2014 Award. What's not to love about it right?

Look at the beautiful packaging. As I have mentioned, I love luxurious looking packaging. Brings a whole new standard to the product.



The beautiful heart shaped details is cute.



Here, this is a close up shot of the eyeliner. Sturdy right size for the hand to grip.


This is my favourite part. Just look at the pointy tip of the eyeliner. Its the right size. Right sharpness. Right length. Right durability.


I appreciate it for the level of blackness. Very impressive indeed.


Just take a look at the precise sharpness I am able to achieve using Meme Brightly Sharp Eyeliner.


Aren't u impressed by the clean line I am able to draw, despite having shaky hands..LOL


So, don't wait any longer, as attached, this is where you can order Meme Brightly Sharpness Eyeliner. Check out www.essentialbeautyhouse.com.my

Pricing details can be viewed from the website.
Get the wonderful liquid eyeliner here : 


XOXO
ANN

Friday, February 6, 2015

Recapping 2014

I know i should have start to write this post at the start of January, but now , it's like the first week of February already, (is it really? omy, so fast)

So here's a few unforgettable events that should not be missed even though i'm stepping into 2015.

Let's rewind back to January 2014, yEssss with some pictures. I am vain, but please bear with me.

January

Started selling Preloved clothings online





 and that is how i broaden my business from there, from Preloved to Brand new,
selling preloved was easier because there are many platforms that enable you to share out your clothes, a lot of preloved groups in facebook and all that~
from there, i have lost my interest in teaching violin at Perlis, my boss had stopped giving me students because his son is now free to teach too so i figure out there is no point in continuing my job in there, plus i really hate teaching. 

Got my first sponsored products from Luxola Singapore (: 


It was the first review products from Singapore, so i figure out it is really a big stepping milestone from blogging. 

First photoshoot with KingP by Alexa 


i did a couple of photoshoots before but KingP by Alexa was my favorite of all :) it's funny how we met each other online through mutual friends and boom , i have about four photoshoots with her already so far. 
This photoshoot marks the first start of our relationship :D

February 
Chinese New Year

No pictures haha, but this is the first CNY where Dan came visiting, he was officially known by my parents :D From then onwards, my parents can openly discussed and talk about him to me and all that, no more pretending like i don't have a boyfriend haha. 


MARCH

Best result ever achieved in my whole 19 years


i think i am growing as years pass. i cannot believe i was once the bottom 10 in my primary school,  i actually score only 3 A's for UPSR, was placed the last class in Secondary school~
but i want to say thank you to some people who actually pushed me to study harder when i'm in form 1, because the class i was in was the nightmare of my days. 
Was bullied 
All too much to bear for a 13 year old, so i started to study really hard to get out of that class. 
I did, i succeeded . 
i was not born smart, remember that. 

but then, i realize result doesn't matter now when you're in uni, 
will get back to that later
but it's an achievement unlock~


Choosing the right course to apply

I applied to USM (Communication studies) and UM (Media studies ) 
and also NTU, SG (Mass Communication )

Faces a lot of objection saying that i should choose a professional course~
thank god i didn't choose music right? like it was my dream for 10 years to study music and now i've change it 360 degree. 

Got into NTU for Economics

You got to be kidding me, WHY I DIDN"T GO NTU!?!?!? THE WORLD TOP 50 university and CHOOSE USM Which is like rank 200 plus in the world. 
people are DYYYYIIING to go
but i didn't want economics. 
No..... 
okay i admit i like Economics back in High school, but dang this wasn't my first choice. 
i try to appeal to change to media studies, 
they turn me down . 
T_T
but it's also an achievement unlock to got into NTU. 

April
Fash Grace was born on the 1st of April 


After doing preloved, i thought of doing more so i started ordering a few readystocks to sell 
Named my shop Fash Grace because we must be fashionable in a graceful way
i have no idea how it meant but i just want it to sound graceful 
LOL
i tell you, it wasn't easy at the beginning. 
Business was slow
SLLLLOOOOOOWWW
i thought of giving up already, a lot of suggestion from my sister, from my friends. but nothing seeems to work to boost up the sales
then i decided not to waste anymore stocks so i did preorder instead
and it grows from there. 
slowly batches after batches it increases gradually. 
Trust me, 
Open an instashop whenever you do an decided to open an online store.
Instagram HELPPPSS alot

Went back school as a choir member again


VERRRY funny to be disguising as a form five student when i'm suppose to be in university student already. 
I wasss so happy to get to wear my red choir skirt again. 
it is also the final year of Choir in Convent already, so sad our Choir teacher is going to retire soon and i don't think our Choir team will be the same after his retirement. 

MAY
Interview for USM, UM and UPM 
I didnt go for UPM because it was music and i was scared if i got into music, UM will not accept me in for Media, because between these two, only one can choose me. 

read the blog post here :

The start of my Panic Disorder



i thought it was caffeine attack, 
nahh it's just a disorder where i will go into this kind of " I CAN"T BREATH!! SAVE ME!!!" mode for about 20-30 minutes , three times a day. 
Some are pretty nasty i felt like i'm about to pass out. 
Some have weird effects like i cannot swallow my saliva, 
i cannot feel myself
numb
cold
scared
shivering
heart pumping so fast you felt like it will stop anytime



it went on till September, i cannot imagine how i manage to pass everyday for four months of panic bickering mode like a bomb. 

from that day onward, i have stopped eating chocolates, or drink coffee or tea. 
don't let me taste any of that,i almost got that attack last month at a holiday after eating two sticks of Pepero. 

June
My sister got married!


First time attending a wedding ceremony in Sinapore. It wasn't a wedding to be exact, just a ROM ceremony. 
i ate like a pig

July: Passed 2 years with him

August: Got into USM and UM

I was pretty sure my heart is in USM the minute i got two offers. It became even more obvious when Dan got into USM too!
i didn't expect that ! i was expecting him to be shipped off to Sabah or Sarawak far from me 
wahahahaha
it was the greatest news for me and him 
so i went packing for USM, to be closer to home (:

The Comm Gang Group was born 

first i added a few people whom i know got into Communication studies too in usm in a facebook group. 
Then more and more people start to add others and more and more people came flooding in . We chat non stop till the next morning. 
It was such an awesome and exciting feeling to know so many new people around that will be my coursemates  soon . 
then we decided to move to Whatsapp for convenient sake. 

The Comm Gang group was officially born~

September-January
University life

When you have soooooo many coursemates that celebrated your birthday :D
when you have soooo many coursemates to talk to
i dn't think three months is enough for me to know each and everyone of them haha
but i know all of us are VERRRY NOISY hahaaha, we're communication students after all. hahahaha



but i did a lot of university life post on my blog dy, so i'm not going to elaborate further here hahah~~

let's talk about the university :D

We get to wear as we like if we have no lectures to attend to . 
I heard some university don't permit students to wear shorts even going to the cafeteria to buy food . 
i felt abit lucky for myself, i think i will just die because i care about my outfit more than anything else. whahahaha

i drove in campus even though i'm just a first year student
i really think USM is really lenient haha, as long as you don't bocor you are first year student and park at the right place , it's fine

WHat to eat was always our question to one another. 
Even right before class starts, this question will pop out of nowhere, 
our answers were always the same 
Shubaidah
Bakti
Anjung
Bali bali


i admit sometime i do feel left out, but  if i actually look back and reflect everything i had quite a blast. 
Our countdown , my car broke down, wahaha
our selfie battle with the selfie king, 
our constant feud with our own assignments 
staying up late till next morning
fighting for the bus
birthday celebrations
gatherings
what more can i ask for :D

May this 2015 year be as colorful as 2014 (:

hopefully semester 2 will be a better one
I have decided to minor in Music despite being the oddball. 

Here's a selfie because i'm vain :P




xoxo
Ann













Wednesday, January 28, 2015

Cellinique Intensive Hydro Repair Biological Masque

My sister has been nagging me about taking good care about my skin. She has been obsessed with skincare since a very young age, and of course, evidently, you can witness her clear and well maintained skin at the age of 28.
I notice too, that my skin looks dull and lots of pimples popped out, however, paying exorbitant price for an intense facial session is a big no-no from me, as I am still a student, I have been on a look out for good facial mask that would give me instant result.

Having said that, I was ardently surprise to receive this Cellnique intensive hydro repair biological masque to try. Thank you so much for giving me this opportunity to try out the mask, and also coming at a right time when I needed a good and affordable mask to salvage my face.

I must say I am pretty impressed by the attention to details Cellnique put into making sure the product reaches me in good condition. It arrived in properly bubble wrapped package, as seen in below.


The box has a very luxurious feeling to it, and it is really of another standard compared to all the other masks I have tried before.


These are the individual masks I have emptied out from the box. I totally love the design of the package. No fancy looking cartoons or whatsoever. Instead, you can find very professional looking package inside.


Before i go into more detailed reviews on whether the mask work wonders on my complexion, let me just give a brief introduction on the cellnique intensive hydro repair biological masque.

Product Size: 25g (5 pcs paper masque)
Normal Price: MYR 169.00
Product Description:
This hydrating and soothing biological masque slips on luxuriously to bring concentrated essence and hydrating benefits to overstressed and dehydrated the skin. It contains a unique formulation of Hyaluronic Acid, Hydrergy and Syn-Hycan that helps skin achieve maximum hydration and revitalizes the complexion, while Faex and Snail Mucin provide immediate comfort by cooling, calming and restoring the skin, skin emerges infinitely regenerated.
Benefits:
·         Immediate comfort
·         Cooling , calming and restoring the skin
·         Skin emerges infinitely regenerated
·         Help skin achieve maximum hydration and revitalizes the complexion



Ok readers, please be prepared to see my naked face. Horrendous pimples are popping everywhere. Look at my forehead. Oily skin means good place to breed pimples. :-(
Its dull looking, oily and unattractive.



My first thought upon opening the mask, is the texture. Its very soft and moist. The entire mask was soak in very thick layer of serum/ essence. It really feels very luxurious just by touching and holding the mask. I was so excited. I knew this would be the miracle I have been looking for that would give me the instant glow and also help repair my dehydrated dull skin.



See just how unbelievably moist the mask is, it adheres so well to my face, I can walk around and not fear it dropping. I love the fragrance too. The silky and comforting feeling I get from slapping on this mask on my face makes me wana do mask everyday. I have found THE one definite love.



LOOK! Glowing looking skin. Pimples were visibly soothened, and reduced in sizes. My skin was soooo hydrated. Its like I can literally do the toink-toink action, and totally see my skin bouncing.


This is the compilation of my before and after. See for yourself the instant difference and wonders it did to my complexion. Are you convinced now, that this is indeed a must-have?


Luckily for these masks, I brought them along to Langkawi and did the mask before attending beach wedding with my dearest sister. I was not afraid of the scorching sun, swimming in chlorine water, or beach water. Because I am very confident the mask will be able to repair my skin, just as suggested by the name of the mask. Amazing product, totally worth a try.


So, i'm pretty happy with the result so far :) 

Exclusive for my readers: you can get a rm20  Cellnique product voucher via

Followers must fill in the form which includes your 
name:
Contact Number:
Email Address:
Preferred Outlet: 

(Limited for first 50 people only)
E-voucher must be printed out and shown for redemption at given outlet. 


Do check out Cellinique Malaysia

XoXo
ANN

Monday, January 26, 2015

Short update


I've been really busy
i'm so so sorry! even though semester break suppose to be some sort of resting weeks for me, but no! i am NEVER free

okay so i have 3 reviews pending (gosh! really really damn sorry to my sponsors, but they given me a dateline, i think i am still in time to post)

2 batches of goods to dispatch and pack for my online shop
(i am prone to get panic at small stuff, so ya, if i delay even 1 day to ship out my customers' goods, i will blame myself for being irresponsible, so yes, i am very kin cheong that type, so everything must be punctual and perfect)

so actually i have only two things to do 
: my BLOG and my SHOP

which doesn't sum up to a pretty hectic life right?
but i tell you, time DOES pass very fast,
i've been busy with my shop things lately (CNY is coming, orders rushing like mad, like pasar malam)

and okay, i admit, i still have to time to go travelling. 
but i realize, 
vacation is not at all relaxing, in fact all those unpacking packing process can kill you
not only that, you have to drive here drive there, 
think of food, keep keluar duit, keluar energy 
=.=
so okay, unless i just go on a trip where i don't have to bother about this, i guess i'm pretty comfortable sitting at home playing pokemon 
wahaha

so okay, here's one last VAIN pic for this post
ain't no time!
ain't no time! i wish i can buy time, but nooo i can't
and yessss Dan told me that he is going swimming once every two day and i'm determine to get my swimming body after sem break (which is a pretty hard resolution seeing that cny is near and you have all those good food waiting for you)

i'm not a lazy blogger, i just had NO TIME
~currently won't accept any product review unless it has something to do with Valentine's Day~ wahahaha

xoxo
ANN